Commencement Speakers | |||||
1995 to present | |||||
Semester | Year | Graduate Commencement Ceremony | Undergraduate Commencement Ceremony | Combined Commencement Ceremony | |
Spring | 1995 | Bruce Harmon | Stanley Johnson | ||
Summer | 1995 | George Burnet | |||
Fall | 1995 | William Lord | Richard Stanley | ||
Spring | 1996 | Camilla Benbow | Stanley Howe | ||
Summer | 1996 | William Woodman | |||
Fall | 1996 | Walter Fehr | Richard McCormick | ||
Spring | 1997 | James Roth | Simon Estes | ||
Summer | 1997 | William Woodman | |||
Fall | 1997 | Neal Bowers | Richard Jacobson | ||
Spring | 1998 | Gary Wells | Federico Mayor | ||
Summer | 1998 | Edwin Lewis | |||
Fall | 1998 | Donald Bietz | Terry Brandstad | ||
Spring | 1999 | Max Rothchild | Christina Hixson | ||
Summer | 1999 | Richard Seagrave | |||
Fall | 1999 | Lloyd Anderson | Dean Ulrichson | ||
Spring | 2000 | Dennis Johnson | John Atansoff II | ||
Summer | 2000 | Richard Seagrave | |||
Fall | 2000 | Richard Seagrave | Jean Marie Dubois | ||
Spring | 2001 | Keith Yamamoto | Richard Seagrave | ||
Summer | 2001 | Gregory Geoffroy | |||
Fall | 2001 | Gregory Geoffroy | Gregory Geoffroy | ||
Spring | 2002 | Gregory Geoffroy | Gregory Geoffroy | ||
Summer | 2002 | Gregory Geoffroy | |||
Fall | 2002 | Mary Swander | Thomas Sutherland | ||
Spring | 2003 | Stanley Johnson | Thomas Vilsack | ||
Summer | 2003 | Lauro Cavazos | |||
Fall | 2003 | Patricia Ann Thiel | Joanne Bubolz Eicher | ||
Spring | 2004 | Thomas Barton | John Pappajohn | ||
Summer | 2004 | James Melsa | |||
Fall | 2004 | Catherine Woteki | John Forsyth | ||
Spring | 2005 | R. Bruce Thompson | Roberta Green Ahmanson | ||
Summer | 2005 | Michael Gartner | |||
Fall | 2005 | Neil Nakadate | Sally Pederson | ||
Spring | 2006 | Pamela White | Vance Coffman | ||
Summer | 2006 | Graham Spanier | |||
Fall | 2006 | James Bloedel | Robert Ray | ||
Spring | 2007 | Diane Feickert Birt | Robert Byron Bird | ||
Summer | 2007 | Raymond Orbach | |||
Fall | 2007 | Karl Gschneidner | Chet Culver | ||
Spring | 2008 | Sedahlia Jasper Crase | Michael Crow | ||
Summer | 2008 | David Miles | |||
Fall | 2008 | Ted Okiishi | Kenneth Quinn | ||
Spring | 2009 | Carolyn Cutrona | Clayton Anderson | ||
Summer | 2009 | Patty Judge | |||
Fall | 2009 | Joseph Sebranek | M. Patricia Quinlisk | ||
Spring | 2010 | John Schuh | Jonathan Rich | ||
Fall | 2010 | Richard Jurgens | |||
Spring | 2011 | Sharon Quisenberry | Robert Shelton | ||
Fall | 2011 | Benjamin Allen | |||
Spring | 2012 | Labh Hira | Craig Lang | ||
Fall | 2012 | Kim Reynolds | |||
Spring | 2013 | Carol Chapelle | Christine Romans | ||
Fall | 2013 | Peggy Whitson | |||
Spring | 2014 | Jonathan Wendel | Patrick JDoherty | ||
Fall | 2014 | Stephen Rapp | |||
Spring | 2015 | Susan Lamont | Bruce Rastetter | ||
Fall | 2015 | DeAnne Julius | |||
Spring | 2016 | Dan Nettleton | Ernest Moniz | ||
Fall | 2016 | Joni Ernst | |||
Spring | 2017 | Catherine Kling | Dennis Muilenburg | ||
Fall | 2017 | Anumantha Kanthasamy | Kevin Cooney | ||
Spring | 2018 | Alicia Carriquiry | Morning: President Wintersteen delivered expanded remarks | ||
Morning: Mack Shelley delivered brief remarks about Dwight Ink (Honorary Degree Recipient) | |||||
Afternoon: President Wintersteen delivered expanded remarks | |||||
Afternoon: Jon Kinzenbaw | |||||
Fall | 2018 | James McShay | Theaster Gates | ||
Spring | 2019 | Debra Stewart | Morning: Robert Easter | ||
Afternoon: Simon Estes | |||||
Fall | 2019 | Jose Antonio Rosa | Daniel Houston | ||
Spring | 2020 | President Wintersteen | President Wintersteen | ||
Fall | 2020 | Ann Marie Fiore | David J. Kingland | ||
Spring | 2021 | President Wintersteen | President Wintersteen | ||
October | 2021 | Charles Sukup | |||
Fall | 2021 | Lisa Schulte Moore | Cara Heiden | ||
Spring | 2022 | Qijing Zhang | Morning: Beth Ford | ||
Afternoon: Subra Suresh | |||||
Evening: President Wintersteen | |||||
Fall | 2022 | Beate Schmittmann | Suku Radia | ||
Spring | 2023 | Kevin Schalinske | Morning: Temple Grandin | ||
Afternoon: Jahmy Hindman | |||||
Evening: Trudy Huskamp Peterson | |||||
Fall | 2023 | Adam Schwartz | Ruki Neuhold-Ravikumar |